Before arriving to Portugal

Students from EU countries:

You do not need visa to enter in Portugal. You must, however, obtain a residence permit if your stay exceeds 90 days. If this is your case, you must present your Identity Card / Passport, a statement of financial support and a guarantee of health care in the Immigration and Borders Service.

 

Students from countries outside European Union:

Before leaving to Portugal, you should take into account that to study in in this country you need a study visa obtained in the Portuguese Consulate in your home country.

Documents required:

  • Online Application
  • Valid travel document (more than three months after expiry of the visa)
  • Three passport photos
  • Criminal record
  • Medical certificate or health insurance
  • Proof of housing conditions in Portugal
  • Proof of finance survival in Portugal
  • Certificate of Enrollment in the Polytechnic Institute of Leiria.

 

In case of doubt about the visa request, please visit the website of Immigration and Borders Service or send an e-mail to ACIDI (estudante@acidi.gov.pt).

 

An updated Vaccination Plan is also required as well as a Transcript of Records, which must be authenticated by the Portuguese Consulate in the country of origin, in order to be able to see their qualifications recognized in Portugal.

 

Note: The application for a study visa must be made with at least one month prior to the date of arrival at Portugal.

 

More information in: www.portaldocidadao.pt